• 07736 772992
  • adbcounselling@gmail.com
  • Westbourne, Bournemouth

ASHLEIGH DUNFORD-BISHOP

COUNSELLING

Ashleigh Dunford-Bishop Counselling – Privacy Policy

How I use personal information 

This document explains how I collect, use and store personal information. I want you to be confident about how I use your personal information. 

Who I am and how to contact me

Ashleigh Dunford-Bishop Counselling is the data controller of any personal information given to me about you or others such as next of kin or a third-party payee. It is your responsibility to let any person whose details you provide to me know who I am and how this information will be processed. 

 Contact details 

Ashleigh Dunford-Bishop Counselling 

Email : hello@ashleighbishop.co.uk

Telephone : 07736 772992

Personal information rights 

Under data protection law, you have rights that I need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on my reason for processing your information. 

You have: 

  1. The right to be informed 
  2. The right of access 
  3. The right to rectification 
  4. The right to erasure 
  5. The right to restrict processing 
  6. The right to data portability 
  7. The right to object 
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling 

Please note: No automated decisions or profiling will be made / undertaken using your personal data. 

How I collect, use and share personal information

I only collect information that I need and have strict controls in place to keep it safe. I collect personal information to provide my service (e.g. counselling) to you. Without the information I collect I cannot make appointments with you, provide a counselling service or invoices. Personal information I collect will be held wherever possible in digital format, but it may be necessary to hold this in paper files. 

I collect personal information, including special category data, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, next of kin details, relevant medical background and GP details including DR name and surgery address. During counselling sessions, I will also take notes, but only where relevant and necessary. These could include special categories of data such as: 

  • Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin;
  • Personal data revealing political opinions;
  • Personal data revealing religious or philosophical beliefs; 
  • Personal data revealing trade union membership; 
  • Data concerning health
  • Data concerning a person’s sex life; and
  • Data concerning a person’s sexual orientation

I collect personal information when you: 

  • Make an enquiry via telephone or email (either directly or via my website)
  • Make a booking 
  • During appointments 
  • Ask a question 
  • Make a payment 
  • Register a complaint 

I don’t sell your data to anyone. 

Legal grounds for processing personal information 

I collect personal information to provide my service to you on the following grounds under Article 6 of GDPR:

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract 

In addition, special categories of data will be processed under the following condition of Article 9 of GDPR: 

  • Explicit consent 

Payment is taken via Stripe – please refer to their Privacy Policy regarding the processing of card payment data. https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

How long I keep your personal information 

  • If you make an enquiry, but do not proceed to counselling sessions all personal information will be deleted after 90 days
  • If you attend counselling sessions all personal data will be kept for a period of 5 years from the date of your last counselling session. Counselling notes will be deleted after 5 years, but minimal personal information will be retained for a further 2 years (7 years in total) where needed to comply with HMRC. 

Right to make a complaint 

If you have any questions or concerns about the way I process personal data please contact me at hello@ashleighbishop.co.uk

If you’re not satisfied with the outcome of your query, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit ico.org.uk/concerns. 

Changes

I may change this information from time to time. Any changes will be made available on my website.